Congratulations to our Reflections winners!
We received 19 entries for the 2021 Reflections program, the theme “I can change the world by…“, with the majority of the entries being Visual Art. Each category was sent to judges who specialize in the corresponding fields and we are proud to announce the Woodbridge High School winners below. All first place winners were sent through to the Irvine Unified Council PTA and two of our students were given first place in the IUSD.
Kaelyn Zhou 1st Place Dance
Cooper Novosel 1st Place Film Production
Aska Uchida 1st Place Literature
Cooper Novosel 1st Place Photography
Sehoon Park 1st Place Visual Art
Yuma Torigoe 2nd Place Visual Arts 
Jake Dewrance 3rd Place Visual Arts
IUSD winners:
Student Name Title of Work Arts Category Student Award School
Kaelyn Zhou Be Kind to Everyone Dance Choreography 1st High School Dance Woodbridge High School
Sehoon Park Line Between Life and Death Visual Arts 1st High School Arts Woodridge High School

 

All entries will be accepted online in electronic/digital format only. 

Click the following link to complete and submit the entry form online:

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSfFPxGKRibL7CRj8hnihPPnQPBv_dhPSuzxvSa_6jMmigSfMg/viewform

(Please note that this year all entries must be submitted via this online form and must not exceed 1GB in file size.)

Click the following link(s) for the rules:

 Visual Arts Rules:

http://www.fourthdistrictpta.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/09/visual-arts-rules_reflections_20-21.docx

 

Photography Rules:

http://www.fourthdistrictpta.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/09/photography-rules_reflections_20-21.docx

 

Literature Rules:

http://www.fourthdistrictpta.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/09/literature-rules_reflections_20-21.docx

 

Dance Choreography Rules: 

http://www.fourthdistrictpta.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/09/dance-rules_reflections_20-21.docx

 

Film Production Rules:

http://www.fourthdistrictpta.org/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/Rules-19-20-Reflections-Film-Production-Rules.docx

 

Music Composition Rules:

http://www.fourthdistrictpta.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/09/music-rules_reflections_20-21.docx

 

Special Artist Division: 

http://www.fourthdistrictpta.org/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/Rules-19-20-Reflections-Special-Artist-Division-Rules.docx

 

For further information, visit:  https://www.fourthdistrictpta.org/reflections/

IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS, PLEASE EMAIL LEIGH DEWRANCE AT LEIGHWHS@GMAIL.COM

 

 

Reflections Winners 2021!

Thank you to all the students who submitted pieces for the WHS PTSA Reflections Art Competition. All of the entries were commendable! Congratulations to the following students who won awards for their submissions:

FILM PRODUCTION

**4th District PTSA 3rd Place, *IUCPTA 1st Place, WHS PTSA 1st Place – Ian Novosel

DANCE CHOREOGRAPHY

*IUCPTA 2nd Place, WHS PTSA 1st Place – Kaelyn Zhou

WHS PTSA 2nd Place – Abigail Murphy

WHS PTSA 3rd Place – Neta Brudner

LITERATURE

*IUCPTA 3rd Place, WHS PTSA 1st Place – Sanjana Shah

WHS PTSA 2nd Place – Sarah Keys

MUSICAL COMPOSITION

WHS PTSA 1st Place – Sanjana Shah

VISUAL ARTS

WHS PTSA 1st Place – Sanika Patwardhan